Privacy Policy of TheTopChat.com

This Privacy Policy applies to The Top Chat’s online tool, including the associated The Top Chat mobile and desktop applications (collectively, the “Services”), aldevadigital.com and other The Top Chat websites (collectively, the “Websites”) and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.) you may have with The Top Chat.

If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of The Top Chat’s business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the The Top Chat tool (“Third Party Services”), or any other third party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services accounts (collectively, “Customer Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Customer Agreement (“Customer”) controls their instance of the Services (their “Standups” or “Surveys” or Other) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about specific Standup settings and privacy practices, please contact the Customer whose Standup you use. If you have received an invitation to join a Standup in a Slack workspace but have not yet created an account, you should request assistance from the Customer that sent the invitation.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

When using our Services or accessing the Website, you may provide us with your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you may provide on our Website or using our Services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information.

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

This Privacy Policy is also applicable to any personal information that our business partners, subsidiaries and affiliates may share with us or that we may share with them.

What Information Do We Collect?

Platforms Information:

Team Information: When you or another user enables the The Top Chat bot for your team, we receive the name of your team, the team avatar and email domain list from the Platform API where The Top Chat bot installed to. For each Channel available for your team, we receive the Channel name, topic and purpose from the Platform API where The Top Chat bot installed to.

User Information: If you are a member of the team that has enabled the The Top Chat bot, we receive your username, first and last name, avatar, timezone and email address from the Platform API where The Top Chat bot installed to. This information is collected and shared as part of The Top Chat’s daily summary to your team only. We also collect the same data by creating The Top Chat account using Sign In option via particular Platform.

By creating The Top Chat account using E-mail registration or via Sign In with Google and Facebook we collect the following data to complete your user profile: first and last name, avatar, timezone and email address.

Messages Directed at the The Top Chat bot: We store messages directed at the The Top Chat bot, whether by direct message, by conversations during the dialogs with The Top Chat bot or an @-mention in a Platform chat room. We do not store messages not directed at the The Top Chat bot.

Information you provided to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you modify your profile, set preferences or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you pay for the Services. You also have the option of updating settings like Platform administrators. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Billing information: The Top Chat requests the following billing information to proceed the payment for the service:

  • Credit/Debit card number
  • CVC
  • Card expiration date
  • Card owner name

The Top Chat doesn't store or manage this information in any way. We transfer it to the third-party payment provider Stripe. All the billing data is stored and managed on Stripe’s side. The Top Chat handles its management via API tokens provided by Stripe.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about the teams and people you work with and how you work with them, like who you collaborate with.

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. For example, you may be mentioned in a The Top Chat survey created by someone else. Similarly, an administrator may provide your user name when they designate you as the billing or technical contact on your company's account.

Other services you link to your account: We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services. For example, The Top Chat supports integrations with various third-party services like Google Analytics, Jira, Trello, GitHub, Gitlab, BitBucket, Asana and more to come.

When you add any of the integrations to your The Top Chat account you agree to share with us some data from that service. It might include the following:

  • OAuth from 3rd party services;
  • business data (e.g. metrics from Google Analytics, information on tasks from Jira, pull requests from GitHub, etc.);

Also, you can integrate other services including your own internal databases with the The Top Chat using the The Top Chat "Custom request" functionality. In this case, we can store the data provided to The Top Chat via end-point requests.

Web browser cookies: Our Website and The Top Chat bot may use “cookies” to enhance your user experience. Your web browser may place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set your web browser to reject cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Please also note that “cookies” are used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons: Our Website may also contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that are set by our service providers or business partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies enabling us and/or our partners to compile aggregated statistics and analyze how our Website is used.

We may use a third party service provider or our business partners to gather information about how you and others use our Website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our Website is used.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Website may include links to other web pages whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read a privacy policy of any website you visit.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. For example, we use the name and picture you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. We may use your email domain to infer your affiliation with a particular organization or industry to personalize the content and experience you receive on our websites.

For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying The Top Chat ads on other companies' websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "Opt-out of communications."

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

How, and With Whom, Is Collected Information Shared?

We are not disclosing any of your information to anyone but your team. We only use your personal data to improve our Services, including The Top Chat, and to deliver standup summaries, mood reports, The Top Chat behavioral tips and other The Top Chat Automation functionality to you and your team.

We may store some of your personal information on the side of our service providers, business partners, subsidiaries and affiliates when we use their services. Their list and services include, but not limited to:

We do not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to third parties, but we may and sometimes shall disclose your personal information if one of the following circumstances occur:

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

What Information About Me Is Public?

If you are a member of Slack or MS Teams team that has enabled the The Top Chat bot or you’re user who applies to the Mentors with the consulting requests, we may publicly present on our Website (i) your team name and team avatar, (ii) your user name, your first and last name, and your avatar, (iii) but not your personal team or request information like reports and direct messages, questions and agendas you provide to The Top Chat service.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use data hosting service providers in the European Union to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Non-public Personal Information that you share with us will be protected using industry-standard techniques. We seek to protect your non-public Personal Information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee its security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, please contact us at thetopchat@aldevadigital.com.

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display previous answers you sent to the reports that received and shared in your team Platform and continue to display other content you provided.

Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your The Top Chat account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How Can I Delete Information Kept by You?

Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing thetopchat@aldevadigital.com If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at thetopchat@aldevadigital.com.

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may also choose at our discretion to notify you through the Services and/or by sending you an email.

You are bound by any update and amendment to the Privacy Policy when you keep using our Website and our Services after such update or amendment has been first posted on the Website.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and our practices in accordance with thereof, please send us a detailed message at thetopchat@aldevadigital.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: via Email
  • Can change your personal information: By logging in to your account

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests immediately.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can opt out in your account preferences or by letting us know on thetopchat@aldevadigital.com.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict The Top Chat’s use of Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Cypriot Data Protection Commissioner, which is The Top Chat’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

Aldeva Digital s.r.o.
Veľká okružná 17
010 01 Žilina, Slovakia
thetopchat@aldevadigital.com

Updated at: 14th June, 2020